Privacy Policy

Lasted updated: 14/11/2019

Collectiv Food is the trading name of CAPRERA LIMITED, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 09410329, whose registered office is at 45 Notting Hill Gate, London, W11 3LQ, hereinafter referred to as 'Collectiv Food' or 'We' have created this privacy statement (‘Statement’) in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of the details that You provide to us when using our websites or mobile applications (we refer to these together as our “Sites”). When you use a Collectiv Food site, you are consenting to the practices set forth in our terms and conditions.

We know that Your privacy is very important to You which makes it very important to us. We aim to be as clear as possible in this Statement in respect of Your Personal Data. This Statement applies inter alia to Your Personal Data that We collect about You when You use our Sites, how and when it is used, how We protect it and who has access to it.

1. Information we collect and receive

a. Personal Data

As part of the process of using the Site, We may collect the following types of Personal Data about You (as applicable):

  • Your email address, first name, last name, phone and address to enable You to access and use the Site and to enable us to send our Collectiv Food Alerts to You; and,

  • any other information that You choose to send to us, including any request for further information, general correspondence, reports of a problem with the Site.

b Other Data

  • De-personalised data which does not record Personal Data as such and concerns information about Your computer is used primarily to aid the technical administration of the Site, to better understand how the Site is functioning and to draw conclusions upon demographic information. It is collected in aggregate only and does not include any individually identifiable data. It includes information such as the date of Your visit to the Site, the path taken, the IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, content downloaded and Site navigation.

2. How we use information

Your Personal Data may be used by Collectiv Food to contact a Collectiv Food user by phone, email or messaging service when necessary in connection with your use of our Sites.

Any Personal Data that is held with Collectiv Food shall be retained in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and related Data Protection Laws and/ or our retention and destruction policy culminating in its permanent deletion.

3. Who has access to your personal data?

3.1 Disclosure of Your Personal Data and Financial Information in Compliance with Laws

You should be aware that We may release Your Personal Data when We believe it is necessary to comply with laws or regulations, to assist law enforcement, to enforce the terms under which You communicate with or via Collectiv Food, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Collectiv Food.

3.2 Transfer of Your Personal Data outside of the EEA

From time to time, We may transfer Your Personal Data to a related company, agent or contractor in order to improve our Collectiv Food services or to assist our security, credit risk or fraud protection activities. Such companies may be located outside of the EEA and You consent to the transfer of Your Personal Data to such companies for the purposes set out here in accordance with this Statement and as permitted by the Data Protection Laws from time to time.

3.3 Transfer of Personal Data in the Event of the Sale of Collectiv Food or its Assets

In the event that Collectiv Food is sold or transfers some of its assets to another party, Your Personal Data could be one of the transferred assets. If Your Personal Data is transferred, its use will remain subject to this Statement. Your Personal Data will be passed on to a successor in interest in the event of a liquidation or administration of Collectiv Food.

3.4 Other Sites and their Privacy Policies and Cookie Policies

The Site may contain links to other websites. Collectiv Food is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites or for the privacy policies, cookie policies and practices of other third parties.

4. How do we protect your personal data and for how long?

You acknowledge that email messages sent over the internet are not encrypted and are not secure. Despite efforts to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Data You transmit to us, via, to, or from our Site. You accept that Collectiv Food cannot be held liable for any breaches of confidentiality that may occur as a result of the use of email. If there is any sensitive or confidential Personal Data which You do not wish to communicate by email, please contact Collectiv Food by telephone or post to arrange an alternative method of communication. You transmit all such Personal Data at Your own risk.

How long We keep Your Personal Data collected through our Site depends on the context in which You provide it and the purpose for which We use it. We will only retain it for as long as is necessary for such purposes.

Telephone calls: If You call any of the service telephone numbers quoted, We may record Your call. These recordings are used for training and quality control to ensure that We continuously monitor and improve our service standards.

We may disclose your Personal Data to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

5. Cookies

For information about cookies and how they are used, please visit our Cookie Policy.

6. Age limitations

This website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. If we become aware that we are holding any information about children under the age of 16, we will take any actions necessary to comply with data protection legislation, including if appropriate, deleting the information. If you become aware that your child (under 16) has provided their personal information to us, without your consent, please let us know as soon as possible by emailing legal@collectivfood.com so that we can take appropriate action.

7. Complaints or queries

Collectiv Food tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using Personal Data. For this reason, We take any complaints We receive about this very seriously. We encourage You to bring it to our attention if You think that our collection or use of Personal Data is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. This Statement does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Collectiv Food’s collection and use of Personal Data. However, We are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below. If You are not happy with the way in which Your Personal Data is being handled by Collectiv Food, You can complain to the Information Commissioner whose details can be found at: http://www.ico.org.uk/

8. Access to your personal data

Collectiv Food tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their Personal Data. Individuals can find out if We hold any Personal Data by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If We do hold Personal Data about You, We will let You have a copy of that Personal Data. To make a request to Collectiv Food for any Personal Data that We may hold, You need to put the request in writing addressing it to the address provided below.

9. How to contact us

Requests for information about our Terms or ‘subject access requests’ can be emailed to legal@collectivfood. com or by writing to:

Collectiv Food Legal Team 45 Notting Hill Gate W11 3LQ, London

10. Changes to this Statement

We may update this Statement from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.